Schengen Visa Rejection Reasons

When it comes to Schengen Visa, don’t take the word ‘rejection’ too much. It would make you feel bad for a while but it doesn’t mean anything serious. It just means you haven’t shown them enough for them to know you are worthy of your travel.

Below are a few grounds on which your visa can be rejected. I have also listed appropriate measures that I think will avoid those circumstances. Also, if you are reading this because your visa is rejected, then you will have an idea about why it was rejected.

1) A False/Counterfeit/forged travel document was presented

Going by what they say – if you have faked a passport in any form you will be rejected. So please don’t do it – that’s all I can say!

Ensure that the passport (with a validity of no longer than 10 years) is valid for a minimum of 3 months beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory. Your passport should also have 2 blank pages.

Another reason could also be that in the application form, you may have accidentally mentioned your passport to be a diplomat or service passport instead of a regular one. You may have also mentioned wrong passport number or wrong expiry date in the form while filling it.

Please make sure you fill the right information (without typos) while filling the form so that when they validate it against the photo copy, there is no discrepancy! Fill the Application Form without mistakes!

2) Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided

If you are going for the purpose of tourism, make sure you show them enough proofs. Show them your accommodation details and an itinerary that justifies things well. Write everything in the cover letter in a personalized way for the embassy to understand your intention well.

If you are visiting family, then let them know your relationship and how you will be spending your time there.

Your purpose of visit (ticked on the Application Form) should have sufficient documents to justify it. One purpose shouldn’t overlap with some other intentions.

3) You have not provided sufficient means of subsistence,  for the duration of the intended stay or for the return to the country of origin or residence, or for a transit to a third country into which you are certain to be admitted, or you are not in a position to acquire such means lawfully.

It means that the consulate has found you being short of funds in your bank account.

If you are employed, show then your 3 month salary slip and your 3 month Bank balance. Also, show them your credit card statement or your Forex purchase receipt.

In addition show that you have a minimum of 50-70 Euros (Rs.6000 at least) per day per person available in your account. If you are there for 10 days, I would think 1 lakh Indian Rupees is a good number for one person.

Tip – if your credit card statement shows a lot of dues and your Bank account balance doesn’t justify your purchases on the credit card, then there are high chances they will reject your visa for instability. Please make sure you take care of having the least mismatch as possible.

Tip 1- If there is a sudden transfer of a huge sum just before applying the visa, then there is a chance of visa rejection due to uncertainly of financial stability.

Ensure you have pre-booked return flights and confirmed accommodation for all days.

You should also show travel insurance with minimum medical coverage of Euro 30,000 – including emergency hospital and repatriation expenses. Buying a minimum 10 days insurance is mandatory from the travel date.

If you plan to go to a non –Schengen country after your Schengen tour, ensure that you have visa done for that country before you apply the Schengen visa. E.g.: If you plan to go to UK after your Europe tour, then you should first apply for the UK visa and then the Schengen Visa.

Please do read my post on Minimum Bank Balance required for a Schengen Visa.

Schengen Visa – What is the Minimum Bank Balance Required?

4) You have already stayed for 90 days during the current 180 days period on the territory of the Member States on the basis of a uniform visa or a visa with limited territorial validity

At times, a multiple entry Schengen Visa is granted for a maximum validity of 180 days. In this case, you can step out and in of the Schengen zone several times. However, stay within the Schengen area cannot more than 90 days. After 90 days, you need to step outside the Schengen territory once. If not, this can be a reason for future visas refusals!

 5) An alert has been issued in the Schengen Information System (SIS) for the purpose of refusing entry by _________

As the point says, if one of the Schengen countries have a reason to blacklist you, they will mention the same and you are likely to be blacklisted by others too. The reason could be anything from minor to grave. For instance, you might have outstayed your previous visas beyond expiry or you might have conducted business on a tourist visa or you might have had some  major criminal offenses in one of the member states.

6) One or more Member State(s) consider you to be a threat to public policy, internal security, public health as defined in Article 2(19) of Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 (Schengen Borders Code) or the international relations of one or more of the Member States)

This could be a reason when you come from a region which is considered unsafe politically or health-wise! If you arrive from a region that has health hazards or from a country that is marked unsafe by them you may be refused with this reason.

7) Proof of holding an adequate and valid travel medical insurance was not provided

It is MANDATORY to have a travel insurance from one of the reputed insurance companies. It is mandatory that your insurance covers overseas minimum medical coverage of Euro 30,000 – for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses.

Buying a minimum 10 days insurance is mandatory from the travel date.

8) The information submitted regarding the justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable

You might have given them all documents regarding your stay and tickets and still been refused with this reason. You never know what made them think your reason didn’t justify your intention.

However there can be scenarios like –

Scenario 1 – Let’s say you have mentioned (ticked) tourism as your purpose of travel. That said, all your documents talk about visiting a family or a friend and no itinerary of tours!

Scenario 2 – In the application form, if you have chosen the purpose is to visit family/friends, and that you will be staying with them, then you will have to give all details about their resident status. The invite letter should be endorsed by the right authority and their address should be clear to verify their stay.

Basically, whatever is your purpose of travel, you should be able to justify it with the right documents.

9) Your intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa could not be ascertained

You should show them your confirmed return ticket. Additionally, keep in mind that you don’t have hotel bookings or tour dates in the itinerary that shows a date after your return ticket date. This could happen accidently.

Also, make sure that you have a no objection letter from your Employer or a leave letter that states you would be back to work after the said dates.

This reason is also given if, let’s say, you mention 10th as your date of return on the application form but your return ticket date is 15th instead!

Any such mismatch could make them think twice about your intentions of return. Ensure what you fill in your application form is justified flawlessly with your documents of proof.

10) Sufficient proof that you have not been in a position to apply for a visa in advance, justifying application for a visa at the border, was not provided

This reason is mainly during the last minute visa application at the border/airport etc – those which were supported with less proof.

11) Revocation of the visa was requested by the visa holder

This reason means that the applicant has withdrawn his visa application for whatever reasons.

You have the Right to Appeal

If one of the above reasons is sent to you by the embassy/consulate, then you can remedy it by the suggestions listed! If you think that the reason sent doesn’t hold good and that you have given them enough supporting documents, then you have the right to appeal.

Each Member State indicates references to their national law and the procedure relating to the right to appeal. It also includes information about the competent authority with which an appeal can be lodged along with the time-limit for lodging such an appeal.

However, if the reason provided by them makes sense to you, then you can always reapply the visa with the remedial measure. There is no clause to reapplying the Schengen Visa!

Schengen Visa Requirements for Indian Passport Holders

Similar Posts

14 Comments

  1. Today me , my wife and 6yr old daughter visa is rejected Czech Repulic embassy saying The information submitted regarding the justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable
    I sumitted everything but my airline ticket expired after 5 days from submition and my travel plan was 7 days but i purchased 15 days of travel insurance thinking even if the visa is delayed travel insurance will be covered so i dont have to purchase again,
    Kindly help and reply what could be reason of rejection..??

  2. My wife is in poland on education visa. I had applied for schengen visa tourist but was refused and again applied for national visa others (D) again same was refused. I have already schegen visa on my passport with proper travel history. enough fund etc. Purpose and intension are the reason given by the consulate people. Please guide which visa should i apply. Also please guide me as to what should i write for the purpose of trip.

    Awaiting for your reply

    Regards
    Sebastin

    1. Sebastin, what exactly was your purpose and intention? Did you make it clear in your form and the covering letter? If you say, you are going as a tourist and then say you will be staying with your wife, it will look very unclear to the embassy. If you plan to visit her and stay with her for long, then you can get a long stay visa on grounds of visiting family. Just make sure, you have all your documents in place for the embassy to see it. If you apply on these long stay terms, you will have to provide all Polish government approved details of where your wife stays and your wife will have to post you a government notorised invite letter for this. Your covering letter to the embassy should also clearly state who will bear all expenses. Please also ensure to include the right travel insurance for the entire duration of your stay!
      On the other hand, if you are visiting for a short stay, you can just apply a regular schengen visa as a tourist with appropriate hotel accommodation details and not talk about visiting family.

      In both cases, be very transparent with the embassy and give all related documents so that they have no doubts on your intentions. All the best :)..

      1. Thanks for your reply. It was informative. Let me tell you in both my case I clearly mentioned my intention “Visit my wife”. Her Rent agreement was shown as a proof of accommodation. Adequate insurance was there. sufficient fund was available. But even then the visa was rejected.
        Now one advise is required from you. I intend to put my application again for period from 15th October to 30th October. The intention being “visit to wife”. Now which visa should i apply 1) Schengen Visa – Others or 2) Schengen Visa – Tourist. I am going along with my two children’s.

        Please guide me

  3. Very informative article. Thanks for sharing!

  4. Great article thank you for sharing.

  5. Great article Thanks for sharing.

  6. It is really good to understand these reasons and be prepared! I’ve mostly heard about not having proof of onward journey from friends who had issues going through immigration in other countries.

  7. Thank goodness I don’t have to deal with this, but it’s such a useful post for so many people! Xx, Eleonore

  8. I’ve never had to get a visa! But these are great tips

  9. I can totally relate to schengen visa processing. Thank goodness i was never denied so far. Definitely, a good article for people who has to go through this process

  10. That’s such a complicated process. Thank you for sharing this information! I’m sure it will help a ton of people.

  11. Sounds like quite the process. Guess I should be glad I am Canadian and can get in visa-free. Good tips for people though, I also see people asking about this visa in travel groups! I will refer them to this if I see them again 🙂

  12. This is some good information, thank you for sharing! I’ll be keeping for future reference

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *